Particularly attracted to yellow.
Are able to reproduce without mating, producing clones of themselves.
Although rarely seen, field voles are quite common and are the favourite food of barn owls and kestrel. They feed mainly on grasses and can be found all year in areas of grassland.
More of a chestnut colour than a field vole with a longer tail.
Water shrews are excellent swimmers and will dive for their food.
Smallest and most common British bat.
Shrews have a venom gland to help them immobilise their prey and are able to use echolocation to hunt. Shrews do not hibernate but instead are able to enter periods of torpor where they shrink their bodies by up to
A recent species, only distinguished from the common pipistrelle (P pipistrelles) in 1999 based on different-frequency echo-location calls. The common pipistrelle uses a call of 45 kHz, while the soprano pipistrelle echo-locates at 55 kHz. The two are sometimes called the
Shrews have an exceptionally hig metabolic rate and, as such, have to consume 125% of their body weight in insects everyday. They are active during the day and night.
Common frogs need to stay damp and so are usually found near to freshwater. They feed mainly on insects and hibernate in the winter under stones or in other damp places.
Common newts are usually found in ponds and ditches during the breeding season (Spring and Summer) and feed on insects and crustaceans. In winter, they hibernate mainly in wooded areas, under logs and stones.
Common blue butterflies tend to live in grassy habitats and are most active in the summer. Only the males are blue with the females being a dull brown colour.
Distinctive Y mark on wings.
Derived from profile of old woman on wings. Caterpillars feed mainly on clovers.
Distinctive upturned snout.
Day flying moth with red/pink wing spots. Conspicious black and yellow striped caterpillars that mainly feed on ragwort.
Sparrowhawks are one of our smallest birds of prey, the male being somewhere between a blackbird and a collared dove in size. The female is larger, up to the size of a pigeon. Sparrowhawks are excellent bird-hunters, catching small species
Sedge warblers are summer visitors to the UK where they live in reedbeds and scrub near to freshwater. They feed on insects and can be distinguished from reed warblers by their striped head and more ‘digital’ song.
Reed warblers are summer visitors to the UK where they live and breed in reed beds. They feed on insects and are often heard, rather than seen.
Long-tailed tits are tiny birds that live in small family groups, mainly in woodland and scrubby areas. They feed mainly on insects and can be seen all year round. In spring, they build domed nests out of lichen and cobwebs.
Kingfishers live mainly along rivers and, despite their bright colours, can be difficult to see due to their small size and fast flight. They feed mainly on small fish and can be seen all year round, breeding in holes in
Teal are winter visitors to the UK where they live on freshwater lakes and the surrounding wet grassland, feeding on insects and plants.
Wigeon are winter visitos to the UK, arriving in large flocks to feed on wet grassland.
Related to swallows, swifts are a summer visitor to the UK and can mainly be seen hunting for insects on the wing, over a variety of habitats.
Goldfinches are a very colourful bird that can be seen all year round, often feeding on thistle seed heads in scrubby and grassland areas.
Cetti’s warblers can be seen all year round in areas of dense scrub. They feed mainly on insects and have a distinctive, explosive song. They have only recently started breeding in the UK.
Greenfinches are mainly found in areas of scrub and woodland and feed mainly on seeds. They can be seen all year round but their numbers have declined in recent years due to a disease.
Our smallest crow, the Jackdaw is a bird of woodland, parkland, coasts and urban areas. The Jackdaw nests in holes in trees, and on cliffs and buildings: sometimes it will even make a nest in a chimney! It eats invertebrates,
Cuckoos are migrant birds that usually arrive in April and leave in August. They lay their eggs in the nests of other birds, such as reed warblers, who raise the cuckoo chick as their own. The distinctive call of the
Blue tits are a common species often seen in gardens, woodland and scrub. They feed mainly on insects in the summer but will also eat nuts and seeds in the winter.
House martins are smaller than swallows but arrive at a similar time in spring. They hunt for insects on the wing and build mud nests under the eaves of buildings, hence their name.
The great spotted woodpecker is a medium-sized woodpecker, about the same size as a blackbird. great spotted woodpeckers nest in holes which they excavate in trees in woodlands (mainly broadleaved), large parks and gardens. They have a distinctive, bouncing flight
Reed bunting can be seen all year round, feeding on the seeds of grasses close to reed beds.
Robins are a very common species and can be seen all year round in a variety of habitats. They feed mainly on insects and are common visitors to gardens.
The hobby is Britain’s only migratory falcon and it arrives in April to breed in the disused nests of crows. It is an excellent flier and hunts dragonflies and other birds, such as swallows on the wing. It can be
Kestrels are a small bird of prey that can often be seen hovering whilst hunting for small mammals above areas of grassland. They can be seen all year round.
The chaffinch is a common bird that can be seen all year round, usually in woodland and scrubby areas. It feeds mainly on seeds and insects and has a long descending call.
The common sandpiper is a smallish wading bird which breeds along fast-moving rivers and near lakes, lochs and reservoirs in Scotland, Wales, Northern Ireland and the north of England. Wintering birds may be spotted along the south coast but passage
Golden plovers are winter visitors to the UK where they feed on invertebrates on wet grassland and farmland.
Snipe are secretive birds that live in muddy lake and river margins and wet grassland. They feed on insects and can be found all year round, except for a few weeks in summer, when they leave to breed.
The moorhen is a very common species and can be seen all year round, usually near water where it likes to feed on aquatic plants and insects. They like to hide in the reeds at the edge of the water
Swallows are migratory birds that spend the winter in Africa and arrive in the UK in April. They feed mainly on flying insects and often build their mud nests on the sides of buildings, returning to the same spot year
This is a species which skulks in the undergrowth, creeping through bushes and low foliage, and which is very difficult to see except sometimes when singing from a prominent position. The song, which gives this species its name, is a
Great tits are a common species often seen in gardens, woodland and scrub. They feed mainly on insects in the summer but will also eat nuts and seeds in the winter. They have a large variety of calls which often
Chiffchaffs are a small warbler, known for their distinctive song. They are summer visitors to the UK, living mainly in woodland and scrubby areas and feeding on insects.
Willow Warblers are slim, delicate birds of woodland, scrub, parks and gardens. They can be heard singing a melodious, warbling song from amongst the tree canopy. Willow Warblers are migratory birds, breeding in Europe and migrating to southern Africa for
Magpies are one of our most familiar birds and the source of much myth and legend – ‘one for sorrow, two for a joy’ is a rhyme that many children learn. Magpies are, in fact, small crows, and are omnivorous,
Green woodpeckers are often seen feeding on ants in grassy areas near to trees. They have a distinct laughing call and can be seen all year round.
Dunnocks are a very common bird but their dull colours and secretive behaviour means that they often go unnoticed. They live in a variety of habitats including woodland and scrub and feed mainly on insects, berries and seeds.
The Bullfinch is a large, plump finch which feeds on buds and fruit in woodlands, hedgerows, parklands, gardens and orchards. Beautiful, easy to tame and skilful at mimicry, it was often taken as a cage-bird in times past. Shy and
A small relative of the moorhen and coot and about the same size as a redshank, water rails live in reedbeds and freshwater wetlands where they feed on invertebrates and small fish. Secretive and rarely seen they are more often
Goldcrests are tiny birds of conifer woodland, scrub, parks and gardens. As well as our own resident birds, large numbers arrive on the east coast during autumn migration, and are often found in bushes on sand dunes. It is widespread
Sand martins are common summer visitors, arriving in March and leaving in October. They nest in colonies, digging burrows in steep, sandy cliffs, usually around water, so are commonly found on wetland sites. The tunnels they bore can be up
Common terns are summer visitors that can usually be seen swooping over lakes whilst hunting for fish.
Starlings are very familiar birds of farmland, parks, gardens and towns. Sociable birds, they spend a lot of their time in large flocks, roosting and performing sweeping, aerial displays – they can often be seen moving fluidly through a winter’s
Blackcaps are a common warbler that like to live in scrubby areas where they feed mainly on insects and berries. They are mainly summer visitors but are occasionally seen in the winter. Only the male has a black cap.
The Garden Warbler is a medium-sized warbler of woodland and tall scrub, habitats it shares with the Blackcap. Garden Warblers are summer visitors, arriving in April and leaving in July, although Continental birds can be seen on migration around the
Whitethroats are a summer visitor that live mainly in scrub and bramble, feeding on insects and fruit.
Grebes are diving waterbirds, feeding on small fish and aquatic invertebrates. The Little Grebe or ‘Dabchick’, as it is sometimes known, is our smallest grebe, about half the size of a Moorhen. Grebes nest on floating platforms made up of
Wrens are one of Britain’s smallest birds, although also one of the loudest, and stay here all year round. They live mainly in woodland and scrub and feed on insects.
Blackbirds are a very common species and can be seen all year round in a variety of habitats. They feed mainly on insects and berries and are common visitors to gardens.
The Song thrush is a cousin of the blackbird and can be found in woodlands and scrubby areas all year round. It feeds mainly on insects (particularly snails) and berries and is known for its repetetive song.
Skylarks are present all year round but are mainly seen in the spring and summer when they perform their distinctive song flights to defend their breeding territory. They nest in grassland and feed mainly on insects and seeds.
Collared doves are small, common pigeons found in farmland, woodland, parks and gardens across the country. Since breeding in the UK was first recorded in the 1950s numbers have increased and the collared dove is now one of the top
A common and familiar bird, the pied wagtail is often seen in towns and cities, dashing across lawns, roads and car parks while wagging its long tail up and down. Pied wagtails eat insects but will feed on seeds and
A small, dumpy chat, the stonechat is a little smaller than a robin. Stonechats have quite a big head and short tail. They can frequently be seen sitting on the top of gorse bushes, flicking their wings and making a
The meadow pipit is a very common nesting bird of moorland, heathland and rough grassland. In the autumn and winter it moves out of upland areas to lowlands where it gathers in small flocks and can also be found on