Long-tailed tits are tiny birds that live in small family groups, mainly in woodland and scrubby areas. They feed mainly on insects and can be seen all year round. In spring, they build domed nests out of lichen and cobwebs.
A common dabbling duck, particularly during the winter, Shovelers feed by sweeping their broad bills back and forth through the water, filtering out small invertebrates, plant seeds and other plant matter.
The great white egret can look similar to the little egret but as the name suggests they are much larger, similar to the size of a grey heron. Great white egrets are an occasional visitor and favour all kinds of wetland
Black-headed gulls are a common species and can be found near freshwater and at the coast throughout the year. They feed mainly on insects but will also scavenge for scraps on rubbish tips. The black head is part of the
The mute swan is a very common species and can be seen all year round, usually near water where it likes to feed on aquatic plants and insects. It is called a ‘mute’ swan because it can’t make any noise
The Little Egret is a small, white heron which feeds on small fish and crustaceans. Once a very rare visitor from the Mediterranean, Little Egrets are now a common sight around the coasts of southern England and Wales as they
Reed bunting can be seen all year round, feeding on the seeds of grasses close to reed beds.
The male Goldeneye is a handsome diving duck. Apart from a small breeding population in the highlands of Scotland, most Goldeneye only spend the winter in this country, particularly on larger lakes and reservoirs. Goldeneye never really gather in large
Lapwings feed on insects and other invertebrates and can be seen all year round, although greater numbers can be seen in winter. They like areas of wet grassland and breed on bare ground.
Golden plovers are winter visitors to the UK where they feed on invertebrates on wet grassland and farmland.
Snipe are secretive birds that live in muddy lake and river margins and wet grassland. They feed on insects and can be found all year round, except for a few weeks in summer, when they leave to breed.
Oystercatchers are mainly summer visitors, feeding on insects and shellfish in the mud and meadows around lakes and rivers.
Swallows are migratory birds that spend the winter in Africa and arrive in the UK in April. They feed mainly on flying insects and often build their mud nests on the sides of buildings, returning to the same spot year
The lesser black-backed gull can be found on farmland, wetlands and around the coast. It is a large, elegant gull just a little smaller than herring gull. The world’s population of this gull can be found entirely in Europe; in
This is a species which skulks in the undergrowth, creeping through bushes and low foliage, and which is very difficult to see except sometimes when singing from a prominent position. The song, which gives this species its name, is a
Magpies are one of our most familiar birds and the source of much myth and legend – ‘one for sorrow, two for a joy’ is a rhyme that many children learn. Magpies are, in fact, small crows, and are omnivorous,
Great crested grebes are a common species found mainly on freshwater throughout the year. They are excellent divers and feed mainly on small fish and aquatic insects. During the breeding season, the birds stick out their crests and perform an
Sand martins are common summer visitors, arriving in March and leaving in October. They nest in colonies, digging burrows in steep, sandy cliffs, usually around water, so are commonly found on wetland sites. The tunnels they bore can be up
Common terns are summer visitors that can usually be seen swooping over lakes whilst hunting for fish.
The goosander is a large duck of rivers and lakes in forested areas. It eats fish and nests in holes in trees.
A common and familiar bird, the pied wagtail is often seen in towns and cities, dashing across lawns, roads and car parks while wagging its long tail up and down. Pied wagtails eat insects but will feed on seeds and
Buzzards are a large bird of prey that can be seen all year round in a variety of habitats wherever there are trees present. They hunt small mammals, such as rabbits, as well as birds, amphibians and insects. Their numbers
This large duck likes to live on mud-flats in coastal areas and inland lakes. They can be seen all year round and feed mainly on insects and shellfish.
Barn owls are nocturnal hunters, feeding mainly on small mammals such as mice and voles in open, grassy habitats. Their numbers dropped in the last century due to pesticide use by farmers. However, they are now protected by law and
Smells like garlic when crushed. Also known as ‘Jack-by-the-hedge’
Purple tinged stems
Red berries in autumn.
Climbing plant with spiral tendrils. Red berries, leaves and stem in Autumn and Winter. Poisonous.
Climbing plant with large flowers.
One of the first flowers to appear in Spring. Flowers on erect stem.
All parts of this plant are very poisonous.
A climbing or creeping plant, often seen along footpaths.
Very striking in winter when red stems are visible. Clusters of black, spherical berries in autumn.
Often referred to as may blossom. Red berries or hawes provide a valuable source of food for birds in winter. Spiky branches. Flowers lightly larger than common hawthorn and leaves less deeply lobed.
Often referred to as May blossom. Red berries or hawes provide a valuable source of food for birds in winter. Spiky branches.
Easy to distinguish by single red flower in centre of each cluster.
A climbing plant, often seen wrapped around larger trees. Berries provide an important source of food for birds in winter and flowers particularly attractive to insects.
Thick hairy stems.
Similar to stinging nettle but doesn’t sting.
A large daisy.
Has many medicinal properties.
Apples much smaller than normal apples and less sweet. Favourite food of deer.
Sprawling plant. Flowers clustered around stem.
Rounded black fruits.
Has long spikes on branches. The flowers also known as May blossom and in Autumn it bears bitter, purple fuit (sloes).
Also know as pussy willow.
Flowers are used to flavour drinks, including sambuca, whilst berries are often made into wine, cordial and jam.
Also known as mountain ash. Has bright red/orange berries in Autumn which are a excellent food source for over-wintering birds.